Privacy policy

Holiday Park Schouwen, located at Hoogenboomlaan 28, 4325 DJ Renesse, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 

Contact details:

Holiday park Schouwen
Hoogenboomlaan 28
4325 DJ Renesse
0111-461231
www.vacantparkschouwen.nl
Ms C. van der Reijnst is the Data Protection Officer of Holiday Park Schouwen. She can be reached via info@vakantieparkschouwen.nl
 

Personal data that we process

Holiday Park Schouwen processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
•         First and last name
•         Date of birth
•         Address data
•         Phone number
•         E-mail address
 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@vakantieparkschouwen.nl and we will remove this information.
 

Why we process personal data

Holiday park Schouwen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• Sending our newsletter
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
• Inform you about changes to our services and products
• Holiday park Schouwen analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
• We are required to maintain a night register, as included in the Criminal Code (Article 438, paragraph 1)
 

How long we keep personal data

Holiday park Schouwen does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the personal data: as long as necessary for communication with the guest and the purposes for which we process personal data.
Sharing of personal data with third parties
Holiday park Schouwen only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Holiday park Schouwen only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
 

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vakantiepark Schouwen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vakantieparkschouwen.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Holiday Park Schouwen would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 

How we protect personal data

Holiday Park Schouwen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our reception or via info@vakantieparkschouwen.nl